Honey Show 2016 Results

Class 1: Light Honey                   1st     Jonathan Randall
                                                  2nd   Jolyon Pope
                                                  3rd    Rob Hall

Class 2:  Medium Honey              1st     Jonathan Randall
                                                  2nd    Malcolm Briant
                                                  3rd     Jim Stuart

Class 2:  Dark Honey                  1st     no entries
                                                 2nd   -
                                                 3rd    -

Class 4:  Crystalised Honey         1st     Malcolm Briant
(natural granulation)                  2nd    Mike Barrie
                                                 3rd     Rob Hall

Class 5:  Soft Set Honey             1st      David Peart
                                                 2nd    Alan Telfer
                                                 3rd     Jolyon Pope

Class 6:  Cut Comb                     1st     Becky Chadd
                                                  2nd   Rachel Hall
                                                  3rd    -

Class 7:  Honey For Sale             1st     Jonathan Randall
                                                  2nd   Becky Chadd
                                                  3rd    Mike Barrie                          

Class 8:  Mead                             1st     Rob Hall
                                                  2nd    Rachell Hall
                                                  3rd    Mike Barrie   

Class 9:  Honey and Raisin Cake   1st    Becky Chadd
                                                   2nd   -
                                                   3rd    -

Class 10:  Honey Scones               1st     -
                                                    2nd   - 
                                                    3rd    - 

Class 11:  Honey Flapjacks            1st    Amanda Prideaux
                                                    2nd   -
                                                    3rd    -

Class 12:  Honey & Almond Loaf    1st    -
                                                    2nd  - 
                                                    3rd   - 

Class 13:  Honey Brioche Buns       1st    -
                                                     2nd  -
                                                     3rd   -

Class 14:  Photo or Drawing           1st    Jonathan Randall
                                                     2nd  Becky Chadd
                                                     3rd   Jeannette Cann

Class 15:  Bees Wax                        1st    Becky Chadd
                                                     2nd   Gilian Bird
                                                     3rd    Henry Brett

Class 16:  Novice Class                    1st    Manoocher Gerayesh
                                                      2nd  Ali Paxton
                                                      3rd   Jeannette Cann

Class 17:  Honey Tastng                  1st    Andy Kingman
                                                      2nd  Ali Paxton
                                                      3rd   Jim Stuart

Honey Trophy - Classes 1 to 7        Jonathan Randall
Cookery Trophy - Classes 9 to 13   Amanda Prideaux
Jubilee Cup - Classes 14 & 15           Becky Chadd
Novice Cup - Class 16                     Manoocher Gerayesh
Members Cup - Best Entry Overall   Jonathan Randall

The Members Cup, overall winner of the best entry as decided by the judge went to Jonathan Randall for his Hony For Sale entry

Go to top